Flour & honey

hossein31

Senior Member
Persian
What do you get from these lines of a poem by Neruda

Loving is a journey with water and with stars,
With smothered air and abrupt storms of flour:
Loving is a clash of lightning bolts,
And two bodies defeated by a single drop of honey


Also do you know what "honey" and " Flour" stands for?
 
  • Sallyb36

    Senior Member
    British UK
    a clash of lightening bolts and 2 bodies defeated...I think means that the storminess and differences between two people are defeated/broken down by the honey/in love feeling.
    Does that make any sense at all?
     

    Sakuraita_

    Member
    Español, Chile
    I think that Neruda is making the comparison with the tiredness that the lovers feel when they make love... they are helpless and, over all, very, very tired.
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    a clash of lightening bolts and 2 bodies defeated...I think means that the storminess and differences between two people are defeated/broken down by the honey/in love feeling.
    Does that make any sense at all?
    lol not to me at all! Then again I went to Gateacre, it's pretty bad for English (I notice you're also from Liverpool.)
     
    a clash of lightening bolts and 2 bodies defeated...I think means that the storminess and differences between two people are defeated/broken down by the honey/in love feeling.
    Does that make any sense at all?
    It makes perfect sense to me...

    Their bodies are 2 lightening bolts, each fierce and strong and emotional and they are constantly fighting and resisting each other. Their bodies are defeated by the honey--the ounce of sweetness they cannot resist.

    I'm not sure about the flour part...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top