flowers bloom <in plenty>

< Previous | Next >

Roymalika

Senior Member
Punjabi
There is a garden outside my house. Different flowers bloom here in plenty. (meaning in a large number.)

Is "in plenty" a correct phrase?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Where did you see this, Roymalika? Is this a sentence you wrote yourself? Or are you asking what 'in plenty' means?

    The definition appears on the definition of plenty.
    noun.

    3. the state or quality of being plentiful;​
    abundance:resources in plenty.

    (The definition is in our Collins Concise English Dictionary, the third section on the page.)
     

    Roymalika

    Senior Member
    Punjabi
    Where did you see this, Roymalika? Is this a sentence you wrote yourself? Or are you asking what 'in plenty' means?
    I saw this text in a summary of a peom written by a student of grade 9. I want to ask whether "in plenty" is correct. It sounds wrong to me. I think it should be:
    There bloom plenty of different flowers.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It is correct as written. See the definition I posted above.

    Your sentence is also correct, though less poetic, in my opinion.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    After a verb it sounds a little odd to me.

    There are flowers in plenty here.
    Flowers bloom in profusion here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top