Flowing Bowl

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Schlabberlatz, Oct 15, 2014.

  1. Schlabberlatz Senior Member

    German - Germany
    It’s about one of the inhabitants of Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn’s village:
    The Foes of the Flowing Bowl were (are?) a temperance organization. What does the "flowing" in "Flowing Bowl" mean? "Overflowing"? "Full"?
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I don't think a definitive answer is possible. I take it to mean that the 'bowl' is constantly being emptied and refilled.
     
  3. Schlabberlatz Senior Member

    German - Germany
    Thank you for your answer!
     
  4. cando Senior Member

    English - British

    There is an old English folk song/drinking song that begins, "Come landlord fill the flowing bowl until it doth run over".
     
  5. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    It means "that flows". There are many references in English literature to the "flowing bowl", meaning a vessel for drinking alcohol. It's flowing because it is regularly refilled. Here's some examples gathered from citations in the OED
     
  6. Schlabberlatz Senior Member

    German - Germany
    Thank you for your answers!

    Skål!
     

Share This Page

Loading...