1. hedgy Senior Member

    Catalan
    What does flowing hair mean?
    That it has a sort of movement, it's a kind of wavy hair?
     
  2. turi

    turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Esto es lo que dice el diccionario de la casa. Pero quizá sería más acertado "melena (que fluye) al viento".

    Espera más sugerencias.

    Saludos, t.
     
  3. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    .. con su melena al viento...
     
  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    I would go more for "melena suelta" I think.

    "flowing" here implies "natural" so 'abundant and wavy' if your hair is wavy; 'long and straight(ish)' if your hair is straight(ish); and 'impossible to comb' if you wear long flowing dreadlocks.

    syd
     
  5. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    ... las crines al viento...
    ¿También se usa en inglés ' flowing' para las crines de un caballo?
     
  6. abb1025

    abb1025 Senior Member

    USA
    English USA
    Yes, flowing mane is a common phrase for a horse, but I don't think it has to be moving or blowing in the wind. From the oxford online dictionary:

    [h=3][/h][h=2]flowing[/h][h=3]adjective[/h]
    • (especially of long hair or clothing) hanging or draping loosely and gracefully:a long flowing gown of lavender silk
    • (of a line or contour) smoothly continuous:the flowing curves of the lawn
    • (of language, movement, or style) graceful and fluent:a flowing prose style
     
  7. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    But most "flowing hair" does not involve wind or actual movement.

    "Her flowing auburn hair framed her face",
    "Her hair was long, flowing almost to her waist".

    A horse with a flowing mane (or tail) could be standing perfectly still, in still air, or its long mane could be "flowing in the wind", if there was one.

    Edit: 'flowing lines' is very good: "the flowing lines of the E-type (XK-E) led Enzo Ferrari to call it 'the most beautiful car ever made'".

    syd
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2013
  8. meryyou

    meryyou Senior Member

    español (España)
    *new question*

    How would you say flowing tresses? ¿Cabello ondulado? ¿Pelo suelto?
     
  9. Elixabete

    Elixabete Senior Member

    Basque
    Cabellos cayendo en cascada.
     
  10. meryyou

    meryyou Senior Member

    español (España)
    Gracias por ayudar tanto, Elixabete!

    Me gusta, pero no le pega al texto algo tan 'poético'. Creo que de momento lo dejaré como 'cabello suelto' y a ver si se me ocurre algo mejor.
     
  11. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    No me parece poético, pero sin tener la frase es difícil. Quizá el original sea sarcástico, entonces podría cambiar la traducción.


    precioso cabello largo
    suntuosa melena
    lujosa melena
     

Share This Page

Loading...