flunked off the football team

VadimR

Senior Member
Russian
The Dreamcatcher. S.King.

"Richie Grenadeau, who had, it turned out, flunked off the football team."

Can someone explain please the meaning of flunked off here?
I couldn't find the usage of a preposition off with the verb flunk. Usually it's out.
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    In order to be a member of a sports team in many schools in the US (whether high schools or colleges -- that is, university-level schools), one must maintain a minimum level of grades in academic subjects. Those who fail (or "flunk") a certain number of subjects may still be students in the school (that is, they have not "flunked out" of school), but they may not play on the team -- and thus are off the team. The student in question seems to fall into that category.
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    One generally "flunks out" of an academic program. The player has flunked a course or two and this academic failure has caused him to be "thrown off" the team, thus: "flunked off."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top