flush intermediaries

1silvia

New Member
Estonian
Hi,
It is about Shanghai: "The city was a busy port. Its banks ... were flush intermediaries in an irresistible trade with Western and Japanese sellers of machines, cotton cloth, medicines, opium."
I know who intermediaries are - mediators. But I can't understand the meaning of "flush" here. Does it add anything to "intermediaries"? Does it change the meaning of the word "intermediaries"?Would the meaning be diferent without the word "flush"?
Thank you in advance!
 
  • shawnee

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    I would expect it to be flush with something, which I take to mean bursting with, as in 'full of' intermediaries.
     

    1silvia

    New Member
    Estonian
    Thank you!
    But "with" is not there! Do you think it could be a misprint? Does "flush intermediaries" without "with" have any meaning at all?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top