fly into a rage

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
I would like to say that "The old man was extremely angry with her".
Could I say: "The old man flew into a rage in her"?
Thank you very much.
 
  • mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Usually when someone flies into a rage, they don't fly into a rage with someone, but just fly into a rage.

    Example:
    "The old man was so furious with her that he flew into a rage!"
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, Dimcl.
    Could I not use the preposition. Could I used it as an object?
    The old man flew her into a rage?
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Do you mean that imagine "a rage" would be an far away unknown land. The old man took her into there on the plane? :)
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Do you mean that imagine "a rage" would be an far away unknown land. The old man took her into there on the plane? :)
    Yes, sort of. Your sentence says that the old man flew her.................
    "into a rage".

    He was the one who "flew into a rage". He flew into that evil temper. He flew "off the handle".

    He did not fly her anywhere.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi Mimi,

    I hate to mention that in BE I would find it entirely normal to say the old man flew into a rage with her. (not at - that would suggest AE to me)

    Remember that you are using an image (of flying - birds, aeroplanes), and you mustn't put anything in the middle of the flew into a rage, except, perhaps, an adjective or an adverb.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    If so, the sentence doesn't show us who he was furious with. Right?
    Well, yes, it does if you use the amendment I made in my first post:

    "The old man flew into a rage in at her"?

    If I rage at you, then it is you against whom I'm directing my rage.

    If you say:

    "The old man flew into a rage", we can't know who he's angry at without further information.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top