Foal, Colt and Filly

GalBalc

Member
Spanish Mexico
Saludos a todos

¿Alguien sabe si en español hay términos específicos para diferenciar entre potro, potra, potrillo, potrilla, potranco y potranca?

Entiendo el significado de cada palabra pero no sé si alguno de los términos sólo se ocupa para un determinado sexo del equino.

Hi to everyone

Do someone know the different terms in spanish to tell the difference between Foal, Colt and Filly?

I understand the meaning but I don't know if there's a specific term for each word.

This is the text:

Horses have foals, and if the foal turns out to be male, it’s called a colt while a female foal is called a filly.

Mi traducción es "Los caballos tienen potros, y si el potro es macho se le llama potrillo pero, si es hembra, se le llama potranca / yegua.
 
  • graciosa

    Member
    English - USA
    Saludos a todos


    This is the text:

    Horses have foals, and if the foal turns out to be male, it’s called a colt while a female foal is called a filly.

    Mi traducción es "Los caballos tienen potros, y si el potro es macho se le llama potrillo pero, si es hembra, se le llama potranca / yegua.

    In inglés se usa...

    foal = potro (en inglés es para cualquier sexo)
    yearling = un potro que tiene un año
    colt = potrillo
    filly = potranca
    mare (adult female) = yegua
    stallion (adult male) = semental
    gelding (male who has been neutered) = caballo castrado :eek:
     

    kortes

    New Member
    chiliean spanish
    1. horses
    2. foal: Young horse / less than one year

    3. yearling: Between one and two years old

    4. colt: A young male horse under the age of four

    5. filly: A female horse under the age of four

    6. mare: A female horse that is four years old and older

    7. gelding: A castrated male horse of any age

    8. stallion: A non-castrated male horse that is four years old and older
     

    kortes

    New Member
    chiliean spanish
    1. horses
    2. foal: Young horse / less than one year

    3. yearling: Between one and two years old

    4. colt: A young male horse under the age of four

    5. filly: A female horse under the age of four

    6. mare: A female horse that is four years old and older

    7. gelding: A castrated male horse of any age

    8. stallion: A non-castrated male horse that is four years old and older
     

    kortes

    New Member
    chiliean spanish
    foal: Young horse / less than one year ------potro (en inglés es para cualquier sexo)

    yearling: Between one and two years old------un potro que tiene un año

    colt: A young male horse under the age of four-----potrillo

    filly: A female horse under the age of four----potranca

    mare: A female horse that is four years old and older----yegua

    stallion: A non-castrated male horse that is four years old and older---semental

    gelding: A castrated male horse of any age---(male who has been neutered) = caballo castrado
     

    inib

    Senior Member
    British English
    For a filly, is it possible to use potra instead of potranca? And would exactly the same terms be used in Spain as in Latin America?
     
    Top