focus my attention at a local level/on a local level

anja_

Member
Serbo-Croatian
Hello,

I have a question regarding this sentence. Which one of these sentences is correct, if any.


1. In this article, I focus my attention on a local level.
2. In this article, I focus my attention at a local level.
3. In this article, I devote my attention to a local level.
4. In this article, I devote my attention at a local level.


Thank you!
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    A little hard to tell, in general. There are the two verbs "focus" and "devote" which are not dissimilar in many contexts.

    None of 1, 2, 3, or 4 are incorrect.

    Maybe: In this article, I am focused on / devoted to the local level.

    What is the article about, anja?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Well, thanks to you. I might say: In this article, I speak to the gender issues/rights in this town/community/city.

    It's an interesting text. Thanks for following up!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top