focus my paper on

srta_lindsay

Senior Member
United States, English
Hola a todos:

Quisiera decir en español:
I would like to focus my paper on the work of Isabel Allende.

Mi intento:
Quiero enfocar/centrar mi trabajo en la obra de Isabel Allende.

Muchas gracias.
 
  • chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    How about:

    Quiero que mi trabajo se centre en la labor de Isabel Allende.

    Feel free to ask me/us any question....
     

    Antpax

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hi,

    I think "quiero centrar mi trabajo en la obra de Isabel Allende" is perfect.

    Sorry chicanul but I find "quiero que mi trabajo se centre" a bit weird, although gramatically correct.

    I wouldn´t use the pronominal form when I am talking about my job. I would find it ok if the phrase was "quiero que tu/vuestro/su trabajo se centre en la obra de...", but not with the first person, because here I would say "quiero" has a meaning of intention rather than a wish.

    I dont know if I have explained myself.

    Cheers.

    Ant
     
    Last edited:

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Quiero centrar mi trabajo / Mi trabajo versa sobre.

    centrar 5. tr. Dirigir el interés o la atención hacia algo concreto. Ha centrado su investigación en la época de Carlos V.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top