focus on VS insist on VS stay

< Previous | Next >

arkas

New Member
Greece , Greek
I am preparing myself for teaching English - as a foreign language and i was wondering when there is a text and i want to draw student's attention to a specific passage what sounds more appropriate saying :
/ Let's focus on this for a while ?
/ ...... insist on .................... ?
/ ...... stay here .................. ?
/ I'd like to draw your attention to this for a while ?
Are all these expressions correct?
Thank you for any help
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    I am preparing myself for teaching English - as a foreign language and i was wondering when there is a text and i want to draw student's attention to a specific passage what sounds more appropriate saying :
    / Let's focus on this for a while ?
    / ...... insist on .................... ?
    / ...... stay here .................. ?
    / I'd like to draw your attention to this for a while ?
    Are all these expressions correct?
    Thank you for any help
    Welcome to the forum :)

    I like "focus on".
     

    river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Today I want to take a closer look at capitalization.
    - The pronoun I is capitalized.

    Let's take a closer look at this paragraph. Circle twenty-three letters that should be capitalized.
     

    arkas

    New Member
    Greece , Greek
    Today I want to take a closer look at capitalization.
    - The pronoun I is capitalized.

    Let's take a closer look at this paragraph. Circle twenty-three letters that should be capitalized.
    Any ideas concerning the subject which is under discussion?
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Any ideas concerning the subject which is under discussion?
    Yes, our mysterious yet extremely wise river is trying to show you what he would do if he were a teacher who wants to focus on "capitalization" in the class today.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    I am preparing myself for teaching English - as a foreign language and i was wondering when there is a text and i want to draw student's attention to a specific passage what sounds more appropriate saying :
    / Let's focus on this for a while ?
    / ...... insist on .................... ?
    / ...... stay here .................. ?
    / I'd like to draw your attention to this for a while ?
    Are all these expressions correct?
    Thank you for any help
    "Focus on" is the only term that makes any sense in this context.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I am preparing myself for teaching English - as a foreign language and i was wondering when there is a text and i want to draw student's attention to a specific passage what sounds more appropriate saying :
    / Let's focus on this for a while ?
    / ...... insist on .................... ?
    / ...... stay here .................. ?
    / I'd like to draw your attention to this for a while ?
    Are all these expressions correct?
    Thank you for any help
    Hello Arkas,
    Your question isn't completely clear. Do you mean?:

    I am preparing myself for teaching English as a foreign language. I was wondering how best to draw students' attention to a specific passage in a text; what sounds more appropriate? Saying etc. (please notice the capitalization of the I's (River was pointing this out to you) and the position of the apostrophe, in particular, as well as the breaking down of the question into sentences.

    I think you can say: let's focus on this for a while, let's look at this; I'd like to draw your attention for this (for a while would sound odd here, to my ear).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top