Follow me, please

abn72

New Member
US - English
Hi,

I'm writing a story and need to insert a few Italian phrases here and there. I'd very much appreciate it if someone could help translate the following phrases into Italian.



1. You like my skilled, um… tongue, don’t you? Or is it my sexy accent?

2.
Goodness! If I had known, I would’ve started speaking Italian years ago.

3.
Well, sweetie, you know how I love seeing you all hot and bothered.

4. Good evening, Miss
. Follow me, please.

5. Enjoy your evening.


Thanks! :)




 
  • Leopold

    Senior Member
    es-ES
    1. You like my skilled, um… tongue, don’t you? Or is it my sexy accent?
    Ti piace la mia esperta, eh... lingua, vero? O è il mio accento sexy?

    2.
    Goodness! If I had known, I would’ve started speaking Italian years ago.
    Oddio! Se l'avessi saputo, avrei cominciato a parlare italiano anni prima.

    3.
    Well, sweetie, you know how I love seeing you all hot and bothered.
    Beh, amore, lo sai che mi piace vederti così, tutta eccitante e infastidita.

    4. Good evening, Miss
    . Follow me, please.
    Buona sera, Signorina. Mi accompagni, per favore.

    5. Enjoy your evening.
    Divertiti/Si diverta (informal/formal)

    But as silviap said some context would help.

    L.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Leopold said:
    1. You like my skilled, um… tongue, don’t you? Or is it my sexy accent?
    Ti piace la mia esperta, eh... lingua, vero? O è il mio accento sexy?

    2.
    Goodness! If I had known, I would’ve started speaking Italian years ago.
    Oddio! Se l'avessi saputo, avrei cominciato a parlare italiano anni prima.

    3.
    Well, sweetie, you know how I love seeing you all hot and bothered.
    Beh, amore, lo sai che mi piace vederti così, tutta eccitante e infastidita.

    4. Good evening, Miss
    . Follow me, please.
    Buona sera, Signorina. Mi accompagni, per favore.

    5. Enjoy your evening.
    Divertiti/Si diverta (informal/formal)

    But as silviap said some context would help.

    L.
    3. Well, sweetie, you know how I love seeing you all hot and bothered.
    Beh, dolcezza, lo sai che mi piace vederti mentre sei tutta accaldata e ti agiti.

    4. Good evening, Miss
    . Follow me, please.
    Buona sera, Signorina. Mi segua, per favore.

    5. Enjoy your evening.
    Si goda la serata


    for the rest I stick to Leo's translation
     

    abn72

    New Member
    US - English
    Hi again. Oh, okay. Sorry I didn't think about providing context earlier. :eek:

    The context for #1-3 is simply two lovers walking along (in Italy) and having a conversation.

    For #4 and 5, the setting is in a restaurant.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Leopold said:
    I like your #3 alfry. Sounds better. :)

    L.
    Grazie Leo,
    adesso che so che si tratta di una coppia che fa una passeggiata piace anche a me, anche se confesso che mi sembrava tutt'altro. ;)
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would like to know a few things more...

    What's a tongue skilled like? What is the man/woman trying to say?

    About the phrase #2, how long has she/he been speaking Italian? Is he/she a beginner?

    In phrase #3, I take it he's commenting about her being mad or her getting upset. Is that right?

    Who's saying the phrases #4 and 5? A waiter?
     

    abn72

    New Member
    US - English
    silviap said:
    I would like to know a few things more...

    What's a tongue skilled like? What is the man/woman trying to say?

    About the phrase #2, how long has she/he been speaking Italian? Is he/she a beginner?

    In phrase #3, I take it he's commenting about her being mad or her getting upset. Is that right?

    Who's saying the phrases #4 and 5? A waiter?
    1. Ah... so, the "skilled tongue" reference has a bit of a sexual connotation to it. "Tongue" also refers here to language skills. The person is sort of putting a play on words.

    2. The person is not native-Italian but knows Italian fluently.

    3. "Hot and bothered" means turned on. The person isn't mad or upset. The person really enjoys hearing the other person speak Italian.

    4. & 5. The person speaking is not a waiter, but more of a host. It is a formal setting.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Now I can tell you what sounds best to me:
    1. You like my skilled, um… tongue, don’t you? Or is it my sexy accent?
      Ti piace la mia... abile lingua, vero? O è il mio accento sexy?

    2. Goodness! If I had known, I would’ve started speaking Italian years ago.
      Caspita! Se avessi saputo, avrei cominciato a parlare italiano tanti anni fa.

    3. Well, sweetie, you know how I love seeing you all hot and bothered.
      Beh, amore, sai che mi piace vederti così, tutta eccitata e turbata.

    4. Good evening, Miss. Follow me, please.
      Buona sera, Signorina. Mi segua, prego.

    5. Enjoy your evening.
      Possa trascorrere una piacevole serata.

    I would change #5 though, because "enjoy your evening" is not something you would hear in a formal context in Italian. I would opt for "Spero la serata sia di Suo gradimento" (literally, I hope you will enjoy the evening), or better (since it's a restaurant) "Spero la cena sia di Suo gradimento", where cena is dinner.

    What do you think?
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    silviap said:
    I would change #5 though, because "enjoy your evening" is not something you would hear in a formal context in Italian. I would opt for "Spero la serata sia di Suo gradimento" (literally, I hope you will enjoy the evening), or better (since it's a restaurant) "Spero la cena sia di Suo gradimento", where cena is dinner.

    What do you think?
    Io ho spesso sentito dire
    Si goda la serata, la cena, il pranzo... ecc. ecc.
    ma siccome tradurre non ha delle regole ferree credo che vadano bene un po' tutte
     

    ChefMaria

    New Member
    USA / English
    Ciao, tutti... I've written a little bit before to this forum and I keep reading threads to learn more Italian, and am a little confused with the translation of the word 'how' above... I thought 'how' was 'come' and 'what' was 'che'. the translation says 'how' is 'che'.?

    molto grazie per (your) aiuto!!!
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Hi, ChefMaria!

    The translations are not word for word -- they use idiomatic phrasing. In that case you mention, "you know how I love to see you..." was translated as "you know that it pleases me to see you..."

    ciao,
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    ChefMaria said:
    Ciao, tutti... I've written a little bit before to this forum and I keep reading threads to learn more Italian, and am a little confused with the translation of the word 'how' above... I thought 'how' was 'come' and 'what' was 'che'. the translation says 'how' is 'che'.?

    molto grazie per (your) aiuto!!!
    Hi, ChefMaria. Wouldn't you say that even in english it isn't literally "how" (= in what manner)? So the translation is quite accurate in its sense.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ChefMaria said:
    Ciao, tutti... I've written a little bit before to this forum and I keep reading threads to learn more Italian, and am a little confused with the translation of the word 'how' above... I thought 'how' was 'come' and 'what' was 'che'. the translation says 'how' is 'che'.?

    molto grazie per (your) aiuto!!!
    the how translation is more complicate than than:

    in general how is used in direct and indirect iterrogative phrases and can be translated using come, in che modo :
    * How does it work?, come funziona?
    * nobody knows how it works, nessuno sa come funziona
    * How did you do it? come (l')hai fatto?
    * How would you like a necklace for your birthday? [Come] ti piacerebbe (ti andrebbe) una collana per il tuo compleanno?
    * that's how they do it, è così che fanno (ecco come fanno)

    sometimes you can use come, quanto (usually when it's followed by and adj. or an adverb):
    * how deep is the river?, quanto è profondo il fiume?
    * how far is it from here to the station? (or How far is the station from here?), quanto è distante, quanto dista di qui la stazione?
    * she had forgotten how difficult it was to find the house in the dark, aveva dimenticato quanto fosse difficile ritrovare la casa al buio
    *how old are you?, quanti anni hai?
    how often do you see your parents?, ogni quanto (tempo) vedete i vostri genitori?
    * how long did it take him to learn Spanish?, quanto tempo ci ha messo a imparare lo spagnolo?
    * how much?, quanto, quanta?
    * how many?, quanti, quante?:
    *how much does it cost?, quanto costa?

    with an exclamatory meaning: come, quanto
    * how pretty she is!, quant'è carina!;
    * how I hate getting up early!, come odio alzarmi presto!
    * how very kind of you!, molto gentile da parte tua!;
    * how time flies!, come vola il tempo!

    usually in formal sentences or greeting someone: come
    * "How are you?" "Very well, thank you", "Come stai?" "Molto bene, grazie"
    * "How do you do?" "How do you do?", "Piacere di conoscerla" "Piacere mio"

    when it's meaning is "in qualunque modo":
    * you can spend it how you like, puoi spenderlo come vuoi

    when its meaning is "il come", "il modo":
    * I want to know the how and why, voglio sapere il come e il perché.

    when its meaning is che ne diresti, che ne direste di; a proposito di
    * howabout going to France this summer?, che ne diresti di andare in Francia quest'estate?
    * ...and how about nuclear fusion? You haven't mentioned that yet, ...e per quanto riguarda la fusione nucleare? Non ne avete ancora parlato
    * I fancy a beer. How about you, Jean?, Io desidero una birra. E tu, Jean?
    * He did 100 miles in 40 minutes. How about that for speed?, Ha fatto 100 miglia in 40 minuti. Niente male come velocità!

    when its meaning is "come mai?" or "che ne pensi?"
    * "I'm not feeling well" "How's that?", "Non mi sento bene" "Come mai?"
    * we can go out for dinner. How's that?, possiamo andare fuori a cena. Ti va l'idea?


    I think that there are a thousand other examples that can be shown but it would take a lot of time.
    Maybe there can be other different uses of "how" but now they do not come to my mind

    bye
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top