follow the law

< Previous | Next >

suzzzenn

Senior Member
USA English
Hi,

In Hungarian, what is the opposite of breaking the law? Does it translate literally to something like ...hold the law? For example, if you follow traffic laws and always stop for red lights, what is that in Hungarian? I would like the Hungarian expression and the literal translation.

előre is köszönöm,
Susan
szuszan:)
 
  • berty bee

    Member
    hungarian
    law-abiding (= somebody who respect the law)
    in hungarian: törvénytisztelő

    For the case of traffic there isn't a special expression.
     

    berty bee

    Member
    hungarian
    I would say: observe the law = betartja a törvényt
    or he proceeds according to law = a törvény szerint jár el
    Finaly your student has right.
     

    Erik 182

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I guess your student was trying to translate it directly because hold means tartani in Hungarian. So maybe he extrapolated it.

    Hold the low - betartani a törvényt
     

    suzzzenn

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Perfect!!! Thank you Erik! I was pretty sure this mistake was an example of a direct translation from Hungarian, but needed confirmation.

    One more favor could you break down the parts for me?

    Hold the low - be- tart-ani a törvényt

    Be = ?
    tartani= hold? Can this be broken down any more? How is it different from be-tart-ja?
    a=
    torvényt = law

    I really appreciate your help!
     

    Erik 182

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    be - in (preverb) to take in an Aspirin = bevenni egy Aspirint
    tart - hold (verb)
    tartani - to hold (infinitive)
    a - the (definite article)
    törvény - law (noun)
    törvényt - (t = objective)

    I observe the law - (én) betartom a törvényt
    You observe the law - (te) betartod a törvényt
    He/She observes the law - (ő) betartja a törvényt
    We observe the law - (mi) betartjuk a törvényt
    You observe the law - (ti) betartjátok a törvényt
    They observe the law - (ők) betartják a törvényt
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top