follow the sequence of fulfillment?

< Previous | Next >

YiRan

Senior Member
Mandarin-Taiwan
Hi, all

One of my friend wrote a sentence like this:

The words in the Bible begin to follow the sequence of fulfillment.

Q: What does the part in purple mean? Does it make sense?
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I do not understand your friend's sentence. Do not sweat over it. :) Or just ask your friend what he/she meant and then we can discuss whether he/she said it well.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It doesn't mean anything to me. Why don't you ask the friend who wrote it?:) What does he/she want it to mean?

    (crossposted)
     

    YiRan

    Senior Member
    Mandarin-Taiwan
    She wanted to express that the words in the Bible begin to fulfill one by one.

    Is her sentence (in purple) correct?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Do you mean that the Biblical prophecies are starting to be fulfilled? That what was written in the Bible is beginning to come true?
     

    truffe2miel

    Senior Member
    91
    French (France)
    Either facts fulfil a prophecy, or something is announced in the form of a prophecy and is occurring as prophetised, or the events are starting to happen as announced.

    I think that the simplest way to say something is most often the best ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top