follow up an issue = address/tackle/undertake and issue?

Dorpje

Member
Spanish Spain
Hi everyone,

I'm not sure whether 'follow up' can also have the same meaning as address, tackle, or undertake when it refers to take some form of action for the first time, not connected to a prior event.

-Tax evasion in X is an issue that needs to be followed up at once if we are to prevent...

Does it mean the same as 'it needs immediate attention/action?


Thank you
 
  • Dorpje

    Member
    Spanish Spain
    Thank you dermott,

    But do you think I can use 'follow up' if say some work-related issue just came up and I want it looked into asap, even if there's no prior event to be followed up on?

    Thanks
     

    dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    It depends on your intent. "Follow up (on)" means have something looked into. If that's all you want, fine. In fact, there is something being followed up on - your work-related issue.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Are you talking about a work-related issue (= a topic which you should discuss/investigate/research/follow up...) or a work-related problem (= a difficulty which you should solve/tackle/cure/eliminate...)?

    I think most people would think tax evasion was a problem :tick:, not an issue :cross:and so the second set of actions would be more appropriate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top