followed by Andrew, and finally George (comma)

J. Holmes

Member
Spanish
Hi everyone,

I would like to know how to punctuate 'finally' when is used in a series of elements like this:

(a) Robert was the best player that evening, followed by Andrew, and finally George.

I do not intend to emphasize anything, I just want to describe the facts. Is a comma needed after 'finally' anyway?

If I wanted to emphasize that George was (as always...) the last one, I would use:

(b) Robert was the best player that evening, followed by Andrew, and, finally, George.

But, as I said, I just want to describe the facts.

Thank you.
 
  • J. Holmes

    Member
    Spanish
    Since the adverb finally could most likely be described as "optional," its use in "describing the facts" seems unlikely.
    In this case, I find it useful because I want to establish a clear order (there is not a tie between Andrew and George), but I do not want additional emphasis.
     
    Top