following/taking the trendy line

< Previous | Next >

Timlo

Senior Member
Chinese
1. This brand is following the trendy line.
2. This brand is taking the trendy route.
3. This brand is taking thr trendy course.

I would like to express the meaning that a brand is becoming more and more trendy. It is heading towards the direction of being trendy.

Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    a brand is becoming more and more trendy
    That is the clearest. It means "this brand's style is becoming more and more popular".

    The other phrases ("the trendy line, the trendy course, the trendy route") all say "There is one well-known method for becoming trendy: a well-known style. The people in charge of this company are changing the brand to match that trendy style".

    You can say that (sentence 2 is the best) but it is a different meaning. Is the brand's existing style become popular, or is the company changing the brand's style to a popular one?
     

    Timlo

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    For example:
    1. LV is becoming more trendy than classic. The brand is taking the trendy route.
    2. LV is becoming more trendy than classic. The brand is following the trendy line.
    3. LV is becoming more trendy than classic. The brand is taking the trendy course.

    I would like to express that the brand is now becoming more and more trendy. It was not. It is now focusing on trendy styles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top