following the trend 'toward' something

good usage

New Member
Korean
I really wonder about a question which is

Aurora Education is carefully following the trend ________ interactive lesson that students of mixed abilities can enjoy.

(A) beside
(B) onto
(C) along
(D) toward (the answer)
 
  • good usage

    New Member
    Korean
    Why the answer is D? I couldn't understand why it is. Please let me know the clear reason.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Trend indicates movement in the direction of something.
    That is why the preposition toward (in BE usually towards) is used here. None of the other prepositions work.

    The sentence should also read trend toward the interactive lesson or trend toward interactive lessons.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top