following the trend

Mack&Mack

Senior Member
Korea & Korean
Hello helpers,

I find myself using the expression, following the trend, but I get the feeling that it is not used as frequently as I think it would be.

Sentences that I would use are as follows :

1. I decided to study Computer Science following the trend at that time.

2. We did what we were told to do following the directions. - I mean
"under the guidance of the directions we recevied"

What do you think? Would you use "following the ...." format in the above two sentences?

Thank you a lot in advance. =)
 
  • Bil

    Banned
    English USA
    Hi

    Yes, I would, but I'd use punctuation and would modify the second sentence a little, using the phrase to add emphasis:

    "I decided to study Computer Science, following the trend at that time."

    "We did what we were told to do, following the directions every step of the way."

    You're working with a participle phrase that is functioning as an adjective modifying the subject of each of your example sentences, "I" and "We."
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hello helpers,

    I find myself using the expression, following the trend, but I get the feeling that it is not used as frequently as I think it would be.

    Sentences that I would use are as follows :

    1. I decided to study Computer Science following the trend at that time.

    2. We did what we were told to do following the directions. - I mean
    "under the guidance of the directions we recevied"

    What do you think? Would you use "following the ...." format in the above two sentences?

    Thank you a lot in advance. =)
    I suppose I use it mostly in the contexts of quite superficial things.

    --Following the trend, she dyed her hair.
    --She wears a mini skirt today, following the latest trend.

    Maybe it's because of the word "trend", it always appears in fashion magazines.
     

    french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    I suppose I use it mostly in the contexts of quite superficial things.

    --Following the trend, she dyed her hair.
    --She's wearing a mini skirt today, following the latest trend.

    Maybe it's because of the word "trend", it always appears in fashion magazines.
    Hi nichec,

    This phrase is used in many different areas, not just in fashion - here are some other examples.
     

    Mack&Mack

    Senior Member
    Korea & Korean
    Thank you all of you for your answers.

    All the answers are a great help to me. I really appreciate it. =)

    Bil, I was not aware that I was working with a participle phrase. Come to think of it, I was doing it. Thank you for letting me know what I was doing. lol
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top