following through on the advice

< Previous | Next >

huynguyen

Senior Member
Vietnamese
From an article in The Guardian about: Younger vets still struggle as jobs scene improves. I didn't understand what "following through on the advice" means in this sentence.
Huber said he got help when he left Fort Polk, but he admits to waiting too long to seek it and says he was too busy on many days to worry about following through on the advice.
Could anyone explain it? Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    he was too busy on many days to worry about following through on the advice. = he was too busy on many days to worry about acting on the advice.
     

    GMF1991

    Senior Member
    English (UK, Suffolk)
    I think this means that he received advice and then was too busy to do anything further with the advice given...

    For example, a doctor can advise you to get a certain medicine from the pharmacy, but if you don't do it, you aren't "following through on the advice"

    I hope this is useful :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top