French base fondé

Dictionary entry: fondé
B

BADOC Hélène

Guest
"Fondé" n'est que le participe passé du verbe fonder (fundar).

Il ne faut pas ajouter ,dans cet article, le verbe "fondre" (fundir, derretir) dont le participe passé est "fondu" et qui n'a rien à voir avec le verbe "fonder".
 
  • Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    You're right, there's something weird. @jann have you got an idea? Why fondre is shown at the botom of the page for fonder?
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Reporting back:

    First, note that fondre is not shown at the bottom of the page for fonder; it's shown at the bottom of the page for a search on fondé. This is working as designed.

    Short answer -- the dictionary search is partially insensitive to case and accentuation... so when you search for fondé, it considers both fondé and fonde. The latter is a form of both fonder and fondre, so both verbs are returned to the page.

    In fact, you can search for nonsense forms like fondë or fondê and you will get the same dictionary content! :p

    More info -- "partial" insensitivity to case and accentuation means the following:
    • Accent marks are considered when ranking the dictionary search results to determine the order of display for the different sections of the dictionary entry. If you search for fondé, then fonde is an imperfect match... so it ranks lower, causing the fondre translations to appear at the bottom.
    • Even if you search for fonde, WR will show the adjective entry for fondé first. That's because none of the matches are perfect: translations for the verbs fonder and fondre are stored under the infinitive, and those are 6-letter words, whereas your search was a 5-letter word. Many users are lazy about typing accents, so in the end, the 5-letter adjective result with different accentuation is ranked first.
    • Accent marks are considered in a separate process that returns inflections information to the top of the page (above the translations). If you include accent marks in your search, the inflections process is accent-sensitive. If you omit accent marks from your search, the inflections process is not accent-sensitive.
     
    Top