Fonetics and Digraph [en-us=>en-us]

< Previous | Next >

gusicutino7

New Member
México, Spanish
Example sentence/context:
I want to know, samples for anykind of Fonetics and Digraphs. Thank you

---------------------
It is my homework in my English Class



 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    gusicutino7 said:
    Example sentence/context:
    I want to know, samples for anykind of Fonetics and Digraphs. Thank you

    ---------------------
    It is my homework in my English Class

    Hi Gusicutino, could you please explain a little bit what you need? I cannot understand your request.
     

    Flav

    New Member
    SPANISH-Uruguay/Canada
    Hi , I do not have any phonetic symbols in Word, but these are examples of diacritics:

    č õ (the lines on top or below letters)

    phoentic symbols are used to know how words are pronouced, like you have in your bilingual dictionary
     

    languageGuy

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    Digraphs are very common in English, but rare in Spanish. An example of a digraph is when two written vowels are used to represent one vowel sound, like the word "dead". the 'ea' has one sound. Using phonetic symbols you would spell it [dEd].

    The opposite is called a diphthong -- one written vowel producing two vowel sounds, like "no." Using phonetic symbols you would spell it [noU].
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top