font alors cohabiter

[Marc]

Senior Member
French France
Hello,
That one I worry about :

The used models make then coexist a plastic threshold function and a viscoplastic potential.
which in french was :
Les modèles utilisés font alors cohabiter une fonction seuil plastique et un potentiel viscoplastique.

Thanks :)
 
  • Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Ce serait le verbe (qui remplacerait make coexist).
    Mais vraiment, vraiment, attendez l'opinion d'anglophones, hein ! :eek:
     

    alisonp

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    What about 'combine', if I've understood the French correctly? (I think you're letting the 'alors' in the middle confuse your thinking - the French is really 'font cohabiter', so only one verb phrase is necessary rather than the two you've used).
     

    Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Agnès E. said:
    Ce serait le verbe (qui remplacerait make coexist).
    Mais vraiment, vraiment, attendez l'opinion d'anglophones, hein ! :eek:
    J'approuve ! La seule modification serait de dire "at the same time".

    EDIT: I also like "combine".
     

    giannid

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Les modèles utilisés font alors cohabiter une fonction seuil plastique et un potentiel viscoplastique.

    The models used allow for both a plastic threshold function and a possible viscoplastic one.

    I'm not sure if I understood the meaning of the sentence, but you should put used after the word models .

    models used = modèles utilsés
    used models = modèles de seconde main.

    Also potentiel usually translates as possible.
     

    [Marc]

    Senior Member
    French France
    giannid : you have obviously understood much more than I :) Thanks alot !! Here potentiel stands for a physical entity which, I think, is a potential in english... hope so, at least.
     

    giannid

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, I made a mistake. I confused eventuel with potentiel.

    eventuel = possible

    So for potentiel, do you mean powerful?
     

    alisonp

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I'm not sure if I understood the meaning of the sentence, but you should put used after the word models .

    models used = modèles utilsés
    used models = modèles de seconde main.
    (Is there a "hits self on forehead for being so stupid" smiley on these boards? :D). You're quite right: I got so caught up on one part of the text that I forgot to look at the whole thing.

    [Marc];2096457 said:
    Here potentiel stands for a physical entity which, I think, is a potential in english... hope so, at least.
    It is indeed.
     

    [Marc]

    Senior Member
    French France
    alisonp : thanks again. You are forgiven as I did not ask for hlp on that part, although, obviously I needed some...
     

    giannid

    Senior Member
    USA English
    How about then:

    The models used allow for both a plastic threshold function as well as a viscoplastic potential.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top