Food and Drug Administration

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    manuycacu said:
    Hi everybody! Which would you say is the best translation for the FDA (Food & Drug Adm.) Thanks in advance!
    Here is what they call themselves, on their own web site:

    LA ADMINISTRACION DE DROGAS Y ALIMENTOS (FDA) Y EL SERVICIO DE INSPECCION SANITARIA DE ALIMENTOS (FSIS)
    That may not be the 'best' translation, but at least they won't give you a hard time about ingesting it!!

    saludos,
    Cuchu
     

    Carlos Martínez Riera

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    manuycacu said:
    Hi everybody! Which would you say is the best translation for the FDA (Food & Drug Adm.) Thanks in advance!
    Si ellos (la FDA) se llaman a sí mismos como Cuchu dice (LA ADMINISTRACION DE DROGAS Y ALIMENTOS) , se acbó el indagar.
    No obstante, en España esa traducción no funciona, ya que:
    1) 'Adminsitración', tal cual, puede llevar a malentendidos,ya que puede parecer indicar que los distribuye, no que se encarga de su gestión y control.
    2) En España, 'drogas' está reservado a los productos que generan adicción. Llamamos fármacos a lo que en EEUU se entiende por 'drugs'.

    Por tanto:
    Administración Federal de Alimentos y Fármacos
    Inspección de Alimentos y Fármacos
    Servicio de Alimentos y Fármacos

    Pero esto es casi un brindis al sol, pues si existe una traducción oficial, chimpún.

    Carlos
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    Carlos Martínez Riera said:
    Si ellos (la FDA) se llaman a sí mismos como Cuchu dice (LA ADMINISTRACIÓN DE DROGAS Y ALIMENTOS) , se acabó el indagar.
    No obstante, en España esa traducción no funciona, ya que:
    1) 'Adminsitración', tal cual, puede llevar a malentendidos,ya que puede parecer indicar que los distribuye, no que se encarga de su gestión y control.
    2) En España, 'drogas' está reservado a los productos que generan adicción. Llamamos fármacos a lo que en EEUU se entiende por 'drugs'.

    Por tanto:
    Administración Federal de Alimentos y Fármacos
    Inspección de Alimentos y Fármacos
    Servicio de Alimentos y Fármacos

    Pero esto es casi un brindis al sol, pues si existe una traducción oficial, chimpún. :)

    Carlos
    Coincido contigo, aunque me parecería mejor:

    (Dirección / Oficina) Administrativa de Alimentos y Fármacos

    Por estos lares peruvianos, hay:
    Dirección General de Medicinas, Insumos y Drogas
    http://www.minsa.gob.pe/infodigemid/
    Parece que, como es algo antigua esa dirección, cogieron el término más calqueado: drug -> droga.

    Tiene que haber una entidad que administre porque la "administración" no se lleva a cabo por sí sola.

    CROM
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    manuycacu said:
    Hi everybody! Which would you say is the best translation for the FDA (Food & Drug Adm.) Thanks in advance!
    Hola;
    On every web site I looked at the (FDA) was translated as: "ADMINISTRACION DE DROGAS Y ALIMENTOS"....I agree it is not the best translation but...It is a part of the U.S Government, and would you really want to mess with their own translation???? Not me..they don't like us Canadians much as it is..:D
    check ya later
    karen;)
     

    David

    Banned
    The translations you see are by bureaucrats who barely know Spanish, and do literal word for word translations without knowing that acusar is not accuse and actual is not actual, and the ones at the FDA are no exception. I agree that metí la pata con Farmaceúticos instead of Fármacos, and I think you can get away with Administración because it´s understood to be a government agency, but calling it a Dirección or an Inspección is much better. Because it is headed by an "administrator," rather than a "director" or "inspector," I think you can get away with administrator. The same problem happens in the opposite direction, when every kind of agency including the sewer department is called an Instituto. It is better to translate Instituto de Acueductors y Alcantarrilados y as Sewer and Drainage Agency, and Instituto de Recursos Hidráulicos as the Water Resources Agency, but to accept US government translations into Espanglich as sacrosanct would be ridiculous. As to their "giving you a hard time," you can call them anything you want, and if you are filing official documents, you are better off filing them in English. It´s safer. In this case, the translation was from English into Spanish for the information of readers in Argentina, and in that case Inspección is probably better. But Drogas y Comidas is baby talk, not officialese, and therefore in completely the wrong register.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    David said:
    The translations you see are by bureaucrats who barely know Spanish, and do literal word for word translations without knowing that acusar is not accuse and actual is not actual, and the ones at the FDA are no exception. I agree that metí la pata con Farmaceúticos instead of Fármacos, and I think you can get away with Administración because it´s understood to be a government agency, but calling it a Dirección or an Inspección is much better. Because it is headed by an "administrator," rather than a "director" or "inspector," I think you can get away with administrator. The same problem happens in the opposite direction, when every kind of agency including the sewer department is called an Instituto. It is better to translate Instituto de Acueductors y Alcantarrilados y as Sewer and Drainage Agency, and Instituto de Recursos Hidráulicos as the Water Resources Agency, but to accept US government translations into Espanglich as sacrosanct would be ridiculous. As to their "giving you a hard time," you can call them anything you want, and if you are filing official documents, you are better off filing them in English. It´s safer. In this case, the translation was from English into Spanish for the information of readers in Argentina, and in that case Inspección is probably better. But Drogas y Comidas is baby talk, not officialese, and therefore in completely the wrong register.
    I did not say that it was the best translation!!! Just whom were you calling a bureaucrat?? The translators of the web sites I HOPE!! I also agree that if filling out forms for the U.S Government it should be done in English...As for baby talk..some of us do the translations for the questions asked and do not get too technical..for that I apologize....
    check ya later
    karen;)
     

    m127

    Member
    Castellano, México
    All English-Spanish translators and professionals are welcome to post your vote about which of the following is the "most correct" translation. Please don't hesitate to add your thoughts if necessary. The formatting IS important as well. Please consider every single detail.


    Source language:

    United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA)


    Target language 1:
    Administración de Drogas y Alimentos de los Estados Unidos (FDA) [U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA]


    Target language 2:
    Administración de Drogas y Alimentos de los Estados Unidos (FDA [Food and Drug Administration])
     

    I_heart_España

    Member
    English-EE.UU
    Estoy de acuerdo, en este caso "drogas" no es la palabra adecuada porque habla de medicinas. Así que sería mejor con medicamentos.
     

    m127

    Member
    Castellano, México
    De la RAE:

    droga.(Del ár. hisp. *ḥaṭrúka; literalmente, 'charlatanería').1. f. Sustancia mineral, vegetal o animal, que se emplea en la medicina, en la industria o en las bellas artes.


    La FDA se encarga de supervisar y controlar la comercialización y la investigación de drogas, fármacos, medicamentos, etcétera, en Gringolandia.

    Por otra parte, la FDA se autodenomina de la forma referida y ante eso no se puede discutir, aunque estoy de acuerdo que en nuestra idiosincracia no utilizaríamos la locución "droga" por su conocida connotación con los bajos mundos.

    El objeto de mi hilo es determinar, con su ayuda, cuál de las dos traducciones presentadas les parece de mejor calidad, especialmente con respecto a la inclusión de siglas, corchetes, uso de cursivas, etc.

    Gracias a todos por adelantado.
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    En el website de la FDA, dice:
    Administración de Drogas yAlimentos de los Estados Unidos.
    http://www.fda.gov/oc/spanish/

    Por lo que lo hace una traducción oficial, no incluye nada mas, y en las noticias tampoco lo hacen, a veces solo incluyen entre parentesis "(FDA por sus sigles en inglés)" eso es todo.

    Saludos!
     

    Rosa Gil

    Senior Member
    Español,España
    Does anybody know which is the equivalent in Spanish to Food and Drug Administration?
    Debe ser un organismo de control de calidad.Algo así. I can't find it.
    Thank you
    Rosa
     

    regal

    Senior Member
    French
    En francés, hablamos de la FDA, la Food and Drug Administration, so I guess in Spanish, too.
    Si, tienes razon, es un organismo que controla la calidad de los alimentos, medicamentos y maquillaje.
    Suerte!
     

    jacoquito

    Senior Member
    USA - Spanish
    Yo no se si estoy tarde, ya que en aquel entonces yo no era miembro del forum.

    Con todo respeto a vosotros, quisiera aclarar que la FDA, en los EEUU, tiene la responsabilidad de regular comidas, (humana y para animales) medicamentos (humanos y animales), cosmeticos, e implementos medicos bajo la ley federal de comidas, medicamentos y medicamentos.

    El control de la calidad de dichos productos es la responsablilidad del fabricante y hasta de cierta manera el distribuidor, o el detallista.

    Yo espero que esta explicacion disipe algunos conceptos erroneos sobre la responsabilidad del FDA.

    Gracias por permitir mis comentarios.

    jacoquito
     

    yeyi82

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Hola tdos alguien me puede ayudar por favor a traducir esto :
    The findings could lead the Food and Drug Administration to restrict usage only to those 60% of patients without the mutation.
     

    Eponine4252

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Los resultados (o hallazgos) podrían hacer que la Food and Drug Admnistration limitara el uso sólo al 60% de lospacientes que no tienen la mutación.

    La Food and Drug Administration no se traduce. Es la entidad que tiene el poder de autorizar o no un fármaco en los Estados Unidos y de decidir en qué circunstancias, enfermedades o tipo de pacientes está autorizado su uso.
     

    amelie1

    Member
    Spanish
    I have seen it in many legal translations as:

    Administración de Alimentos y Medicamentos de EE. UU. and then when it includes the word law, i have seen it as:

    La Ley Federal de Administración de Alimentos y Medicamentos de EE. UU.
     

    karbri

    Member
    Spanish
    Hola, una traducción que me parece correcta y además he visto muchas veces (aunque no estoy segura si es oficial) es: Organismo para el Control de Alimentos y Medicamentos. Qué tal les suena??
    Saludos
     

    txpaddler

    Senior Member
    United States - English
    In the agency's own documents, the translation is rendered as: la Administración de Medicamentos y Alimentos (FDA, Food and Drug Administration). Then, on subsequent reference within the document, as la FDA.
     

    rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    If you are talking specifically about US FDA, it has to be "FDA" or "Food and Drug Administration".
    If you are talking about the equivalent government body in another country, it is different depending on the country/region (EMEA in Europe, ANMAT in Argentina, ANVISA in Brazil, COFEPRIS in Mexico, TGA in Australia, HealthCanada, PMDA in Japan, SFDA in China... in many countries the Ministry of Health has this function).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top