food is off the show everything

Theo523

New Member
cantonese
What does it mean when he says "food is off the show everything"?

This is the remark:

"its expensive to live in Australia man!

food is off the show everything

beer is over $40 a carton!"
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm not sure, Theo 523, but "off the show" might mean something like "Food is out of the question. It's so expensive that people can't afford to eat as much as they want to."

    Welcome to the forum. :)
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    ...I have another question that's from the same conversation can I ask you?
    Welcome to WRF! You can ask all the questions you want. Maybe you'll get an answer from the same person, maybe from someone else.

    We have two rules about asking more questions, though:

    1. If you have a question about a different word or phrase, first please search for another thread about it. If you don't find one, start a new thread. Don't add it to this thread. It will be much easier to use threads for reference in the future if each one is on a separate topic.

    2. Don't ask so many questions that more than five of your threads are on the front page at the same time. Give other people a chance. You can ask more questions when some of yours fall off the first page.

    Enjoy your stay here!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top