Food is usually welcome to you

Darjana

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, everybody!
Could you tell me the meaning of the expression?

I have two options:
1) food is good for him (for the Canser)
or
2) he likes to eat (healthy food)
=*=

Context:

"Cancer: Eat or drink something with CBD oil
Food is usually welcome to you, Cancer, because you tend to nurture others before yourself. Have an enhanced treat with a little CBD oil to soothe any anxieties and fortify your mood as well as your belly.
"

(http://now.ruelala.com/how-to-recharge-according-to-your-zodiac-sign)
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It doesn't mean good for you either.

    "A mango smoothie is welcome on a hot day." This means it's enjoyable to drink. I think something a little different is meant here.
     

    Darjana

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hermione Golightly, thank you :thumbsup:

    "A mango smoothie is welcome on a hot day." This means it's enjoyable to drink. I think something a little different is meant here.
    Why is the word "because" used here?
    As I understood the Cancer cares too much about others ("you tend to nurture others before yourself ")
    and sometimes therefore forgets to eat in time.
    And that's why he likes to eat. Right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top