Food / The food in Kyoto

< Previous | Next >

Utah777

Senior Member
Japanese
hi, all . I have a questions about the difference between the two.

1. Food in Kyoto was delicious.
2. The food in Kyoto was delicious.

Which sounds more natural to natives?
I think it’s better to use the second one because “the” restricts or nallows the meaning of the food, which they ate during their stay in Kyoto.
What do you think abou this?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "The" is required in this "was" sentence.

    Even in an "is" sentence (talking in general about food in Kyoto) we use "the":

    The food in Kyoto is delicious.
    In Kyoto, the food is delicious.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top