fools

fetchezlavache

Senior Member
france
hi guys, i just came across this sentence in the book i'm reading, i don't particulary need a translation, but if you could help me understand its meaning, thanks in advance

"we are fools for those who'd have us" :confused:
 
  • fetchezlavache

    Senior Member
    france
    well, the hero thinks of the relationship he has with another character, acknowledging that there is a little part of him that loves that other character in spite of many drawbacks, then paf, the sentence i quoted arrives. it must have something to do with how we percieve others or something huh..
     

    Elisabeth

    Senior Member
    England and English
    That's exactly what it means, that we'd do anything for someone we love, no matter how foolish it makes us look.
     
    Top