Foot or feet

balears

Senior Member
España (español & català)
A song says:

I am twenty one and I am five foot nine...

Is it correct? Mustn't it say feet? (No sé si hago la pregunta bien: ¿No debería decir feet?) Is it usual in English to say foot instead of feet?

Thanks
 
  • look

    Senior Member
    Inglés - UK
    Yo diría que se oye más "I am five foot nine" que "I am five feet nine" (al menos donde yo vivo), aunque no estoy muy seguro de si se considera gramaticalmente correcto o no.
     

    Summer_rose

    Senior Member
    Español/España
    Extract from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

    foot (MEASUREMENT) (plural feet or foot)
    noun [C] (WRITTEN ABBREVIATION ft)
    a unit of measurement, equal to twelve inches or 0.3048 metres, sometimes shown by the symbol ':

    So you can use "foot" or "feet", both are correct. However, I think the most used form is "foot" (al menos yo lo he oido más...pero mi lengua materna es el español, no el inglés, así que seguramente alguien podrá opinar con más fundamento que yo acerca de cuál se usa más)

    Regards.
     

    Dr. Quizá

    Senior Member
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    No en las abreviaturas, pero lo normal es usar el plural (kilos, watts, newtons...) a no ser que se refieran a 1. Quizá aunque sean correctas ambas formas quede más elegante "feet" por homogeneidad. Aunque lo mejor sería que usasen el sistema internacional, claro :D

    Ya que estamos con unidades, si no recuerdo mal me explicaron que si bien M.P.H. es sigla de "Milles Per Hour" lo normal es leerlo como "miles an hour", al menos en el R.U. ¿Es correcto?
     

    look

    Senior Member
    Inglés - UK
    Hola Doctor, yo leería "m.p.h" como "mile per hour", pero creo que por lo general la gente aquí diría más "miles an hour", sí.

    (Por cierto, ¿Huelva York?, jeje. Pues yo vivo en la Comunidad Autónoma de Mi Casa :D).
     

    jinti

    Senior Member
    El OED (Oxford English Dictionary) dice que foot como unidad de medida es "Often in sing. when preceded by numerals."

    Yo suelo decir "I'm 5 foot 3", pero si añado inches, cambio a feet: "I'm 5 feet 3 inches tall" (y hay una canción que dice, si me acuerdo bien de la letra, "5 foot 2, eyes of blue, but oh what those five feet can do....").
     

    HollyH

    Senior Member
    US - English
    Hmm... I usually say I'm "five-two" without foot or feet. People just know that the first number is feet and the second is for inches. I think you can use foot or feet, though... neither of them sound funny to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top