football: a winter game?

Moviefans

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone!

Today I came across a sentece, part of which is as below:

"though football, the winter game, can rouse passions."
This, I know, is written by a British writer because of the tone of the whole article.


Can you confirm for me whether football is regarded as a winter game in Britain? If so, why?

I think football can be an all-season game.

Thank you.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi, everyone!

    Today I came across a sentece, part of which is as below:

    "though football, the winter game, can rouse passions."
    This, I know, is written by a British writer because of the tone of the whole article.


    Can you confirm for me whether football is regarded as a winter game in Britain? If so, why?

    I think football can be an all-season game.

    Thank you.
    Don't forget we have a wonderful summer game, cricket. You can't play cricket in the winter, because you need reasonably dry pitches.

    The English and Scottish football seasons run from late August to early May.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top