football club name

ngp50

Member
USA English
My son plays il calcio in Alzano Lombardo near Bergamo. His club's name is FC Alzano 1909 Virescit.

Does anyone know Virescit means or stands for? Perhaps it is Bergamasca?
 
  • walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi ngp
    Virescit is latin and it means "rinverdisce", something like "It grows green, it grows up again".

    Here's what I found googling:

    It comes from a latin expression, quoted by Nietzsche: "increscunt animi, virescit volnere virtus" (gli animi prendono vigore, il valore rinverdisce dalla ferita) = Free translation: Souls get strong, bravery turns green again thanks to the wounds.
    Before the final battle, ancients used to cry this out loud.

    But let's wait for other opinions...
    Ciao! :) Walnut
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    "Viresco, is, virui, ere" is a Latin verb which means "to revive" (or literally "to grow green again"). Most oldest Italian footbal team adopted a Latin locution in their motto or name, just think of "Juventus" which is Latin for "youth". This case "virescit" is a 3rd singular person and means "(which) revives"

    DDT
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top