Football game

alexm19

New Member
Russian
Hello guys,

If a football player commits a foul on the field and the referee blows his whistle, then we may say that "The player conceded a free-kick" or "The player conceded a penalty" depending on what area the foul was committed.

On the other hand, "conceded" might mean "let the ball through (the gates)" Or maybe "leak a goal" (?)

For instance, here is a quote from bbc

Under Slutsky's leadership the Tigers scored 34 goals in the Championship, but conceded 37 - the third-highest total in the division.
So, let's say "The player conceded a penalty kick"

What would it mean?

1. The player committed a foul and the referee punished him by awarding a penalty kick to the opposite team

OR

2. The player is a goalkeeper and he was unlucky to catch the ball when another player from the opposite team scored a penalty kick.

Thanks!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    So, let's say "The player conceded a penalty kick"
    What would it mean?
    It normally means this:
    1. The player committed a foul and the referee punished him by awarding a penalty kick to the opposite team

    2. The player is a goalkeeper and he was unlucky to catch the ball when another player from the opposite team scored a penalty kick.
    I think you mean "He was unable to save the goal/unable to stop the ball". Normally in this context, we wouldn't say "conceded a penalty". "Conceded a penalty" means "Did something that caused the award of a penalty".

    However in the case of a penalty shootout, we might possibly say, for example, "Russia conceded three goals in the shootout to England's two" but that's still a little unlikely. The wording I mean, not the situation.;)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "The player conceded a free-kick" = "The player conceded a free-kick to the opposing team"
    "The player conceded a penalty " / "The player conceded a penalty kick" = "The player conceded a penalty to the opposing team" / "The player conceded a penalty kick to the opposing team"
    The Tigers scored 34 goals in the Championship, but conceded 37. = The Tigers scored 34 goals in the Championship, but conceded 37 to the opposing teams.

    Does that help?
     

    alexm19

    New Member
    Russian
    Thank you, guys. It really helps. I got the meaning of "concede"

    And what is the best way to say #2 from the goalkeeper's perspective?

    it is simple for the forward players "He scored the penalty"

    But for the goalkeeper, what is the best ?
    "let the ball through", "unable to save the goal" ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top