football had become my hobby quite recently

realmad35

Senior Member
Russian
Hello once again!

Could you tell me if it's correct to use "quite recently" in the following sentence?

It was my first big final because football had become my hobby quite recently.

Thank you.
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I assume you want to mean that football had become your hobby before the final took place. In that case, I believe, quite recently is incorrect.
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I agree with grassy about your use of 'quite recently' - the sentence is grammatical. I have doubts about the use of hobby (do you mean playing or watching football), but that is another question.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You're playing in a big final because you've only played football a few times. :confused:
    I played very poorly because football had become my hobby quite recently.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top