football question

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
Hi there

Suppose you're playing soccer or football whatever you call it, and it's the last minutes of the game and instead of carrying the ball forward you keep the ball and pass it around without letting the your opponent touch it till the finale whistle.

What did you do with the game and the time? Those of you who watch football might be more familiar with this.

Thank you!
 
  • Egoexpress

    Senior Member
    Hungary, Hungarian
    I'm talking about football, and as far as I remember carrying the ball doesn't necessarily mean to pick the ball up, but instead to have it and keep it with you till you pass it.
     

    olliemae

    Senior Member
    New Zealand/America, English
    Being a soccer player myself, I assure you that you can't carry the ball. That would mean picking it up with your hands. I would use the verb "moving" here instead.

    I'm not aware of a specific term for the tactic you describe, but I would probably call it a delaying tactic or a stalling tactic.
     

    gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    you keep the ball and pass it around
    That really puzzles me; how do you keep the ball, and yet pass it around? I must also point out that if you keep the ball, you are not passing it around. All that aside, the odds on one side keeping control of the ball for any significant length of time is pretty remote; the opponents eventually break the impasse, or a pass goes astray. I could add that for several years in my late teens and early twenties, I earned pocket money reporting lesser league games for one of the local papers, and I never, ever, saw a tactic like you describe. If anything close to what you describe were to happen, it would pretty quickly be broken up by the opponents, legally or otherwise!
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I think the question here relates to this situation:

    It is very shortly before the end of the football (soccer) game. Team A has possession of the ball. Instead of pressing forward to their goal (called "carrying forward" in the original post), thus running the risk that Team B will get the ball and have a chance to score, the Team A players keep possession, passing the ball to one another. Team A won't score another goal, but they run less risk of losing the ball to Team B and a possible score by B.
     

    toshev

    Senior Member
    Australia, English
    Keeping possession.

    Playing keepings-off.


    (The latter might be peculiar to Australia. It's also a game that children play, where a group of kids pass a ball around between themselves while one child runs around trying to get the ball. A game can be announced with, "Keepings-off Timmy!")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top