football (soccer) slang

JohninVirginia

Senior Member
USA/ English
Buongioro tutti,
Quest'estate vado a Montecatini di giocare in un torneo di calcio, "I Giocchi Mondiali della Medicina".
Vorrei sapere alcune parole di calcio.

I know that "offsides" is "fuorgioco" and that "referee" is "arbitro".
How would I say to a teammate, "Shoot!" (the ball)

or "Man on!" (or "Look out" - something we say to alert a teammate that an opponent is coming at him hard from the blindside)

or "Back!", meaning, "Here I am behind you, available for a pass."

Or "Time!", meaning, "Take your time" or "Relax a bit and look around."

Or "I've got him", meaning that I will defend that particular opponent.

In French, they use "J'y suis", meaning, "I'm there" in a variety of circumstances, to mean "I understand"; or "I've got him" (on defense); or "I'm coming" (to a teammate to be available for a pass). Is there a similar phrase in Italian?

Or any other terms that might be useful on the field.

(Conosco già anche "Passa la birra"!)

I ringraziamenti anticipatamente,

John
 
  • Poianone

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    JohninVirginia said:
    Buongioro a tutti,
    Quest'estate vado a Montecatini di a giocare in un torneo di calcio, "I Giochi Mondiali della Medicina".
    Vorrei sapere alcune parole di calcio.

    I know that "offsides" is "fuorigioco" and that "referee" is "arbitro".
    How would I say to a teammate, "Shoot!" (the ball)

    or "Man on!" (or "Look out" - something we say to alert a teammate that an opponent is coming at him hard from the blindside)

    or "Back!", meaning, "Here I am behind you, available for a pass."

    Or "Time!", meaning, "Take your time" or "Relax a bit and look around."

    Or "I've got him", meaning that I will defend that particular opponent.

    In French, they use "J'y suis", meaning, "I'm there" in a variety of circumstances, to mean "I understand"; or "I've got him" (on defense); or "I'm coming" (to a teammate to be available for a pass). Is there a similar phrase in Italian?

    Or any other terms that might be useful on the field.

    (Conosco già anche "Passa la birra"!)

    Vi ringrazio anticipatamente,

    John
    Hello John, here a little "ABCDario"
    "Shoot!" (the ball) = Tira/Calcia! (la palla)
    "Man on!" or "Look out" = Uomo!/Sei marcato!
    "Back!" = Giocala dietro!
    "Time!" = Calma!/Sei libero! (you could use them together)
    "I've got him" = Mio!/Quello è mio!
    "Corner" = calcio d'angolo
    Go on wing!" = Vai in fascia!/Allargati!
    Coast-to-coast = uno contro uno
    Try to avoid the marking of an opponent = Smarcati!/Liberati!
    Linesman = guardalinee
    Coppa Chiosco = The team who drinks more beers wins! :)
    Hope it helps, bye.
     

    JohninVirginia

    Senior Member
    USA/ English
    Poianone said:
    Hello John, here a little "ABCDario"
    "Shoot!" (the ball) = Tira/Calcia! (la palla)
    "Man on!" or "Look out" = Uomo!/Sei marcato!
    "Back!" = Giocala dietro!
    "Time!" = Calma!/Sei libero! (you could use them together)
    "I've got him" = Mio!/Quello è mio!
    "Corner" = calcio d'angolo
    Go on wing!" = Vai in fascia!/Allargati!
    Coast-to-coast = uno contro uno
    Try to avoid the marking of an opponent = Smarcati!/Liberati!
    Linesman = guardalinee
    Coppa Chiosco = The team who drinks more beers wins! :)
    Hope it helps, bye.
    Grazie.

    Ancora due, per favore:

    How would I say "Leave it", meaning don't kick the ball but let it keep rolling so that I (or another teammate) can play it.

    Also, "Through!" (Meaning, pass the ball not directly to me, but towards the goal, between the two defenders, so that I can run on to it.)?

    (I guess I could simply point and say nothing...)

    John
     

    giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Hello John, here a little "ABCDario"
    "Shoot!" (the ball) = Tira/Calcia! (la palla)
    "Man on!" or "Look out" = Uomo!/Sei marcato!
    "Back!" = Giocala dietro!
    "Time!" = Calma!/Sei libero! (you could use them together)
    "I've got him" = Mio!/Quello è mio! Ce l'ho meaning: I'm marking that man
    "Corner" = calcio d'angolo
    Go on wing!" = Vai in fascia!/Allargati! apri a destra/sinistra meaning: pass the ball to the wingman on the right/left
    Coast-to-coast = uno contro uno :cross: uno contro uno = one on one; coast to coast = da porta a porta meaning from one side of the field to the other
    Try to avoid the marking of an opponent = Smarcati!/Liberati!
    Linesman = guardalinee
    Coppa Chiosco = The team who drinks more beers wins! :)
    Hope it helps, bye.
    Just few adds....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top