football/soccer

< Previous | Next >
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In the USA we already have a game called football, so we use "soccer" to refer to what Europeans call football.

    Rugby is a British game, and I don´t know how it´s played exactly, but it is not "football" in the AmE sense.
     

    Maruja14

    Senior Member
    Español - España (Madrid)
    La_marmota89 said:
    ¿Es verdad que soccer = fútbol y football= rugby??
    Es que siempre había pensado que football era fútbol...
    Pues no, el fútbol tal y como nosotros los conocemos, por estos pagos, se llama "soccer".

    Aquí en Irlanda, suelen llamar "football" al fútbol gaélico que es otro deporte distinto.
     

    moirag

    Senior Member
    English, England
    In Britain you can say either "football" or "soccer", though "football" is the more common term. You may be confused because you have heard that rugby is "Rugby football", though no-one would ever use the term "football" to refer to rugby.
     

    vimotrad

    Member
    Spain (Spanish)
    Hola
    En USA utilizan Soccer para denominar lo que en Europa entendemos por Football (Fútbol en Castellano) mientras football es lo que nosotros entendemos por fútbol americano.

    Sin embargo hay una excepción en Europa que es el fútbol playa que según FIFA (Federación internacional de fútbol) es Beach-Soccer en lugar de Beach-Football y admite la palabra soccer.
     

    I_Love_Lamp

    Member
    English, USA
    En los EEUU:
    football = fútbol (norte)americano
    soccer = fútbol
    rugby = rugby
    Australian Rules football = fútbol australiano

    En el RU: football = fútbol
    gridiron football = fútbol (norte)americano

    En Australia:
    footy = fútbol australiano
    football = fútbol australiano (en Victoria), rugby (en otros lugares), o fútbol (minoría de gente)
    soccer = fútbol
    rugby = rugby
     

    ERASMO_GALENO

    Senior Member
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    Para resumir, en los EUA soccer = fútbol (FIFA), y football = fútbol americano. En casi todo el resto del mundo, football = fútbol (FIFA).

    Atentamente,
     

    pcplus

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Es verdad que soccer = fútbol y football= rugby??
    Es que siempre había pensado que football era fútbol...
    eso en USA, que llaman football al Fútbol Americano (una especie de Rugby modalidad americana)
    En UK Football es Futbol

    pero ya lo han explicado bien arriba
     

    BocaJuniors

    Senior Member
    Spanish & English (parejos y por añales)
    FYI all:

    Soccer is a British-coined term. The term soccer has its origins in the English slang among the students in British Universities, circa late 19th Century. Originally it was socca, it later became socker, and finally soccer. The term soccer originated from a shortened form of Association as in the Football Association (same sport as our "fútbol" by FIFA). The term originally refered to its members, not to the sport. Of course, nowadays it refers to the sport. Example: Students used to say "I am a soccer" (meaning, "I am a football associated member"). Members of the Rugby Association were called ruggers.

    ILoveLamp gave a fine selection of translations.

    Saludos :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top