Football

cookingkit

Member
HINDI
Can ... any other word be used instead of "clean".
... Football is a clean game compared to cricket. Offending players are booked on the spot with a card, while in cricket penalties are assessed after the game.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think clean is the right choice for this.

    In fact, I can't think of any other words that come close, although someone else may be able to.
     

    almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    I wonder if "fair game" is suitable or not,
    because it has another meaning(target for attack).
    Had I better not use that to avoid confusion?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I wonder if "fair game" is suitable or not,
    because it has another meaning(target for attack).
    Had I better not use that to avoid confusion?
    I think that it would work in this context:
    Football is a fair game compared to cricket.
    One reason it works is the article a. For the other meaning, we wouldn't have a. If we meant that football was a suitable target for attack, we would say "Football is fair game."

    All of the words suggested are workable, but they have different meanings. We really need to know what cookingkit has in mind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top