English to Spanish football

Dictionary entry: football

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
Hi,

Sorry, this is quite long but could you make sure we don't see a regional translation first for some compounds of "football"?

football shorts (UK),
soccer shorts (US)
npl
(short trousers worn to play soccer) (AR)short de fútbol nm + loc adj
pantalón de fútbol nm + loc adj
------------------------------
I think the translations of "football boot" and "football cleat" should be more or less the same

football boot,
football shoe,
(UK),
soccer shoe (US)
n
usually plural (sports shoe with studded soles) (de fútbol)botines nmpl
I need some new football boots because mine are falling apart.
Necesito botines nuevos porque los míos se están desarmando.
botín nm
Necesito botines nuevos porque los míos se están desarmando.
(ES)botas de fútbol loc nom fpl

(& the plural forms should be removed, as the Term is singular)

football cleats (UK),
soccer cleats (US)
npl
(footballer's shoes) (AR)botines nmpl
botines nmpl

-----------------------------------------------------
football coach (US),
American football coach (UK)
n
(trainer of American football team) (MX)entrenador de fútbol americano, entrenadora de fútbol americano nm, nf + loc adj

football fan (US),
American football fan (UK)
n
(person who enjoys American football) (MX, de futbol americano)fan n común
He's a diehard football fan; if he's not at the game, he's watching it on TV.
Es un acérrimo fan de futbol americano, si no está en el partido lo está mirando por televisión.

What do they say outside of Mexico?

football league n (highest-level soccer competition) (MX)liga de futbol loc nom f
(AR)Primera División loc nom f

What do they say outside of Mexico & Argentina?
 
  • n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Aargh!! I don't even like football. :D

    Sorry, this is quite long but could you make sure we don't see a regional translation first for some compounds of "football"?
    Done!

    I think the translations of "football boot" and "football cleat" should be more or less the same
    Por alguna razón, el otro término es plural (football cleats). Creo que no debería serlo y lo reporté a la base de inglés. Organicé las traducciones y añadí más opciones porque hay muchas formas de llamar este tipo de calzado según el país. Para hacer el trabajo completo, hice que todo fuera consistente en la base de español. ;)

    (& the plural forms should be removed, as the Term is singular)
    Done!

    What do they say outside of Mexico?
    Creo que le decimos igual en todas partes. Eliminé las etiquetas regionales.

    What do they say outside of Mexico & Argentina?
    Eliminé las etiquetas regionales porque no eran necesarias.


    De paso, aproveché para revisar términos relativos al fútbol en la base de español. Phew!
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Aargh!! I don't even like football. :D
    Do you mean to say you're not following the UEFA Euro 2020?!! :eek: Shocking :D
    De paso, aproveché para revisar términos relativos al fútbol en la base de español. Phew!
    Phew indeed!
    mpythonbicyclerepairman.jpg
     
    Top