footing or jogging?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by antonisimo, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. antonisimo Senior Member

    Español, Perú
    I found these words mean the same

    What is the difference between these words?

    Please help me with this.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE

    "Footing" would not be used in American English as a synonym for "jogging." Footing has several meanings in AmE, none of which relate to jogging or running.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010
  3. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Jogging is a verb that means running slowly and gently.

    Footing (noun) refers to the action of balancing in an upright position on an uneven or slippery surface.

    Example

    He nearly fell over on the ice but managed to regain his footing.
     
  4. mangoman Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    British English

    It isn't used in this way in BE, either.
     
  5. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    It also refers to an underpinning or foundation; and, as a verb, can refer to paying a bill or shouldering the cost of something.

    It is also used in soccer, e.g. "Robinho produced a moment of magic to score the second goal. He took a return pass off Kaká’s heel, exchanged passes with Grafite before side-footing the ball inside the post." [http://www.nytimes.com/2010/03/04/sports/soccer/04iht-SOCCER.html]
     
  6. antonisimo Senior Member

    Español, Perú
    so, footing is a BrE and cannot be used as an AmE word?
     
  7. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    Not as a synonym for jogging. It can be used for several other meanings. See my previous post.

    How it is used in BrE is beyond my scope of direct knowledge.
     
  8. mangoman Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    British English
    "Footing" has a number of different meanings, but it isn't synonymous with "jogging", not in BE, nor AE, nor any other kind of Englsih.
     
  9. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    To expand on Mutt's point,

    - Footing is a word in both British and American English.
    - Footing does not mean jogging in British or American English. I think it does sometimes in French and Spanish English.
     
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Footing is used both in Spanish and in Italian to mean jogging.
     
  11. airportzombie

    airportzombie Senior Member

    Toronto
    English - CaE/AmE
    Be careful of false friends, antonisimo; although footing in Spanish is the equivalent of the English jogging, footing in English does not mean jogging. There are a few English words out there that have been borrowed into other languages and have lost their original English meaning. If you searched for footing in the WR English–Spanish dictionary, the results will not show jogging as a definition.
     
  12. antonisimo Senior Member

    Español, Perú
    thank you all so much!
     
  13. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Remarkably I found the following in the Merriam-Webster dictionary (which I believe is the authoritative source for American English). http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/footing

    Definition of FOOTING
    1
    : a stable position or placing of the feet
    2
    : a surface or its condition with respect to one walking or running on it; especially : the condition of a racetrack
    3
    : the act of moving on foot : step, tread


    This still isn't jogging but the usage surprises me. I have never heard it used in that way.
     
  14. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Footing is used in this sense in the phrase first footing. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First-Foot
     
  15. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Nice example but I remain unconvinced. You seem to suggest first (foot-ing), but I read it like this: (first-foot)-ing.

    Note
    It is quite common in English to talk about (noun)-ing where noun is an activity.
    Example:
    Let's go (basket-ball)-ing. :tick:
    Let's go basket (balling). :cross:
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010
  16. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    That's because I had never heard of first-foot before reading the Wikipedia article, only first footing!
     
  17. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    And in French .
     
  18. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    It looks as though we are outnumbered.:eek: Maybe we should give in and allow it! ;)
     
  19. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    If my bike is broken and no-one will give me a ride, I guess I'll just have to hoof it.

    That expression is what came to my mind when I tried to imagine what footing might mean - going on foot, i.e. simply walking.
     
  20. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Good point! Of course there is the expression "to hot-foot it".

    He is hot-footing it down the road.

    However I still say this means (hot-foot)-ing and not hot-(footing)
     
  21. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    You'll not hear it commonly used ... now:
    foot (verb)
    2. intr. a. To move the feet as in walking; to step, pace, walk, go on foot. ... Now rare.
    OED
     
  22. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    It would seem, then, that it never had the connotation of running per se. Interesting that it has that specific meaning when borrowed!
     
  23. djmc Senior Member

    France
    English - United Kingdom
    It seems to me to be a typical Franglais (substitute Spenglish etc) expression. In French footing is used to mean jogging. The word was obviously borrowed from English, but I am not sure that it was ever used in the same way as the French. To me a lot of Franglais expressions bear a very slight similarity to English. Apart from "first footing", which means visiting one's neighbours house on New Year's Eve, it normally means stance as in "He lost his footing and fell five feet to the ground and broke his ankle".
     

Share This Page

Loading...