for a while / for some time

Dear all,


1. 'for a while' and 'for some time' are interchangeable?

2. He didn't stay there for a while/some time.
Both sound correct?

My guess :
for a while - likely
for some time - unlikely


Thank you in advance
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Actually, He didn't stay there for a while/some time isn't a sentence I have ever heard or would ever use... with either choice. What do you mean to say? He didn't stay there very long is one thought.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    What about the first question? Are they approximiate in meaning?
    I could only offer an opinion based on context... it's amazing how things can differ depending on the sentence. In general, I would say they were close in meaning, but I wouldn't say they are interchangeable -- shades of meaning can be quite subtle depending on use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top