for adventure

arturolczykowski

Senior Member
Polish
Did you do it only for adventure?


I'd like to use 'adventure' in similar manner like "for fun". Someone told me that I have to use "for an adventure" instead. Is he right? Another thing is that I'm not sure about where 'only' in this sentence should be. Does it change meanng if I put it after 'you'?

Did you only do it for adventure?
 
  • xrayspex

    Senior Member
    USA English (southern)
    "do it only for", "only do it for" are equivalent in usage, if not strictly by the rules of grammar. (That is to say, I think they mean exactly the same but I could be wrong. In daily conversation they would be interchangable.)

    You don't need to say "an adventure".

    Did you do it only for experience? ("the experience")
    Did you do it only for recognition? ("some recognition")

    I think they're all equivalent.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    When I used to climb (mountains) people would ask why I did it. To tell the truth, there is no good answer, but this is what I would say, "For the thrill, the excitement and the adventure."

    Strictly speaking, there is a lot of overlap in the meanings of these words.

    But, sure, "for the adventure" works fine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top