for ages and ages

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
I know that for ages means for a long time.
When it is added "and ages" what does it mean?:)
Thanks.
"Fish were among the earliest forms of life. Fish exist on earth for ages and ages."
 
  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    mimi2 said:
    I know that for ages means for a long time.
    When it is added "and ages" what does it mean?:)
    Thanks.
    "Fish were among the earliest forms of life. Fish have existed on earth for ages and ages."
    for ages = for a long time
    for ages and ages = for very long time.

    It is a colloquial expression.

    People also say "for years" = for some years
    and "for years and years" = for very many years.
    similarly
    "for months", "for months and months"
    "for weeks", "for weeks and weeks"
    "for days", "for days and days"
    "for hours", "for hours and hours"
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    mimi2 said:
    I know that for ages means for a long time.
    mimi2 said:
    When it is added "and ages" what does it mean?:)
    Thanks.
    "Fish were among the earliest forms of life. Fish exist on earth for ages and ages."


    Hello:
    For me, it looks like ".....Fish exist on earth for a long long time" or ".....Fish exist on earth for many many years" or ".....Fish exist on earth for thousands of years.":)
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    mimi2 said:
    Does "for ages and ages" make you choose the present perfect?
    It has to be present perfect because fish still exist.

    Dinosaurs existed on earth for ages and ages [but they don't exist now]

    Fish have existed on earth for ages and ages [and still exist]
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, but the simple present cannot include those earlier ages. So "fish still exist" is fine by itself, but "fish still exist for ages" is incorrect.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    In English, for a situation which began in the past,
    and continues into the present, use a Present Perfect.

    By saying "for ages" you indicate that it started in the past.

    I live in Japan.
    but
    I have lived in Japan since 1990.
    I have lived in Japan for 15 years.
    I have lived in Japan for ages.

    I am living in Japan.
    but
    I have been living in Japan since 1990
    etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top