1. heliojorge Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    ¿Qué le añade el "odd" al instant, si es que le añade algo?
    Gracias,
    Heliojorge
     
  2. Borderer Senior Member

    Scottish Borders
    English (UK)
    It usually means the occasional eg. when I get the odd moment I log onto the word forum.
    My husband and I go to the cinema on the odd occasion.
    I can't think of any examples using instant, but you get the idea.
    Would a bit more context help here?
     
  3. heliojorge Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Aquí va el contexto, Borderer:

    The two men shook hands. For an odd instant, she was apprehensive about their meeting, although she has no idea why.

    Los dos hombres son amigos de "she", dos hombres muy distintos, uno policía y otro médico.

    Sigo sin ver el sentido de "odd" aquí: ¿un instante "brevísimo"? Porque "raro" no peqa aquí, ¿no?
    Heliojorge
     
  4. Pablo de los EU Senior Member

    English, US
    Parece que "raro" o a lo mejor "extaño" allí pergaría. Verás que despues de la parte en cuestion dice que "she was apprehensive." Eso significa que algo no le pereció bien, como tal vez algo raro.

    No estoy seguro.
     
  5. heliojorge Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Sí, debe de ser eso, Pablo de los EU.
    Heliojorge
     
  6. Borderer Senior Member

    Scottish Borders
    English (UK)
    todavía suena raro. It's as though the 'odd' is a transferred epithet; she was oddly apprehensive for an instant. Ella no sabía por qué estaba inquieta... :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...