for an odd instant

  • Borderer

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    It usually means the occasional eg. when I get the odd moment I log onto the word forum.
    My husband and I go to the cinema on the odd occasion.
    I can't think of any examples using instant, but you get the idea.
    Would a bit more context help here?
     

    heliojorge

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Aquí va el contexto, Borderer:

    The two men shook hands. For an odd instant, she was apprehensive about their meeting, although she has no idea why.

    Los dos hombres son amigos de "she", dos hombres muy distintos, uno policía y otro médico.

    Sigo sin ver el sentido de "odd" aquí: ¿un instante "brevísimo"? Porque "raro" no peqa aquí, ¿no?
    Heliojorge
     

    Pablo de los EU

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Parece que "raro" o a lo mejor "extaño" allí pergaría. Verás que despues de la parte en cuestion dice que "she was apprehensive." Eso significa que algo no le pereció bien, como tal vez algo raro.

    No estoy seguro.
     

    Borderer

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    todavía suena raro. It's as though the 'odd' is a transferred epithet; she was oddly apprehensive for an instant. Ella no sabía por qué estaba inquieta... :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top