(for) as long as

Skandali79

New Member
Greek - Athens
Hello everyone,
I would greatly appreciate it if you could help me with something.
A student of mine wrote in a sentence: It seems to me that for as long as technology will be improving, people will have to adapt to the newest trends.
Now, I know for sure that after '(for) as long as' we cannot use future tenses although we may be talking about the future. Our number one choice of tense is the Present Simple. I was wondering, however. Can we use the Present Continuous in this particular example? And if so, what would it mean/express?
Thank you!
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Your original reservations seem correct to me.
    I would not write this myself and I wouldn't accept it from a student.

    "...for as long as technology continues to improve, people will have to adapt ... " :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top