for as they stand

Aylah

Senior Member
Spanish. España
Hello

Could anyone help me with: For as they stand, these results do suggest that a small proportion of the...

Can´t understand what does it mean, and don´t know how to translate into spanish.

Thanks a lot
 
  • Aylah

    Senior Member
    Spanish. España
    Gracias Keilah,

    ¿lo podría traducir entonces por: según parece? ¿y por: a simple vista?

    Un saludo
     

    germinal

    Senior Member
    England English
    Gracias Keilah,

    ¿lo podría traducir entonces por: según parece? ¿y por: a simple vista?

    Un saludo
    This phrase is used quite loosely and both segun parece y a simple vista would work in some cases I think.

    `As they stand`can also mean `as they are at this moment` (as they may be subject to change).

    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top