[For] caresses, too, I now got grimaces

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Jane Eyre Chapter 24

Quotation: He continued to send for me punctually the moment the clock struck seven; though when I appeared before him now, he had no such honeyed terms as “love” and “darling” on his lips: the best words at my service were “provoking puppet,” “malicious elf,” “sprite,” “changeling,” &c. For caresses, too, I now got grimaces; for a pressure of the hand, a pinch on the arm; for a kiss on the cheek, a severe tweak of the ear. It was all right: at present I decidedly preferred these fierce favours to anything more tender.
===
Hi everyone! I don't quite understand the bold part. The major problem is the word "for". I think "for" means "in place of/instead of", and then interpret the part as "I now got grimaces instead of caresses". Is it correct?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top