For crazy dog seven miles is not a hook!

gamelkar21

New Member
Russian - Russia
I've just translated Russian idiom as long as have no idea how to express its meaning in English. The meaning is the following - ironican remark about those who put too much effort into achieving a goal(a goal is not considered to be worh it), or it also can be used in the meaning that a person is ready to visit a huge number of places at a shot time.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    This is from someone's reply in the Russian forum:

    It means "I don't mind the trouble of driving several extra miles to get something done". That "something" does not have to be an important issue, and "several" could be as high as a hundred. The saying is used when such extra trip seems irrational, as if explaining that the person was somewhat mad to did that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top