for doing - to do

mehmetsaln

Member
Turkish-Turkey
I really wonder if we can use both (for doing) and (to do) adding to main sentence when we want to express the intention of something.

The structure is a powerful platform for designing those kinds of preventative and therapeutic strategies,” said Professor Yorgo Modis from the University of Cambridge.

I just seen this sentence in The Guardian
Can we also express this intention with ( to desing )

or

I am responsible for sending this mail

I am responsible to send this mail.

Is there any difference between these two structures ?

Thanks,
 
  • cissy3

    Senior Member
    English-England
    In your examples, you need to use 'for'.

    'I am responsible for sending this mail' is correct.

    'I am responsible to send this mail' is incorrect.


    'This program is useful for designing a/the .........' is correct.

    ''This program is useful to design the .....' is incorrect, unless it's for a single specific object.



    '
     

    mehmetsaln

    Member
    Turkish-Turkey
    In your examples, you need to use 'for'.

    'I am responsible for sending this mail' is correct.

    'I am responsible to send this mail' is incorrect.


    'This program is useful for designing a/the .........' is correct.

    ''This program is useful to design the .....' is incorrect, unless it's for a single specific object.



    '
    Thanks for answering, but what I am confused about is to decide when to use for -- to . Other native speakers I am waiting for an answering from you too.

    Sometimes I come across when I am reading,such as responsible to instead of responsible for , that might be related to evolutioning of language. But to be honest with you, I see to more than for. There must be difference, and I want to know that :)

    Thanks again.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top