(For/during) the rest of the time

Albertovna

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
Hello everybody,

Which one is better:
(1) The rest of the time, we amused ourselves.
(2) For the rest of the time, we amused ourselves.
(3) During the rest of the time, we amused ourselves.

Google does not help me.
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Hello Albertovna.

    In order for us to help you we need to know where these sentences come from (source and context) and which one you think is best - and why. After you tell us this, we will be glad to discuss it with you. :)
     

    Albertovna

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Hello Nunty,

    Unfortunately, no context exists: I invented them all. To my mind, (1) is the best option, because it is the shortest and the prepositions add nothing to the meaning. Also, the presence of "the" may preclude a preposition (cf. The day before yesterday, we amused ourselves. NOT: *On the day before yesterday,...).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top