for example

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
How do you say "for example" in your language?

I ask because there seems to be a lot of diversity in how the meaning "for" is translated in this phrase:


Finnish esimerkiksi, the translative case of esimerkki "example"

Latin exempli gratia : genitive of exemplum "example" + ablative of gratia "favor"

French par exemple: par "by, through, etc." + exemple "example"

Welsh er enghraifft : er "despite" (older meaning = "for, before"), + enghraifft "example"

Icelandic til dæmis : til "to" + dæmi "example"

Armenian orinagi hamar : orinag "example" (Eastern orinak) + hamar "for (the sake of)"
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    In Turkish: Örneğin; abbreviated as Ör.


    Etymology:

    Örnek: example

    -in: an obsolete suffix, which can only be found in a very limited amount of words in the modern language, that makes adjectives and adverbs from nouns.

    Örnek + in --> consonant harmony --> Örneğin - / øɾ'nein /
     
    In Greek:

    A/ «Γιά παράδειγμα*» (ja pa'raðiɣma)--> Par example.
    B/ «Παραδείγματος χάριν» (para'ðiɣmatos 'xarin)--> Exempli gratia (for the sake of example). Abbreviated as, «π.χ.»
    Α is mostly used orally, B prevails by far in writing.

    *Neuter noun «παράδειγμα» (pa'raðiɣma), deriving from the Classical neuter noun «παράδειγμα» (pă'rădeigmă)--> lit. pattern, model, sample, metaph. example, precedent; from the verb «παραδείκνυμι» (pără'deiknūmĭ)--> to exhibit, bring forward, represent (PIE base *deik-, to show, point).
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Russian:
    Например - lit. on example.
    The very word example (пример) literally means result of measuring, sizing up.
     

    snoopymanatee

    Senior Member
    Türkçe/Turkish
    In Turkish: Örneğin; abbreviated as Ör.


    Etymology:

    Örnek: example

    -in: an obsolete suffix, which can only be found in a very limited amount of words in the modern language, that makes adjectives and adverbs from nouns.

    Örnek + in --> consonant harmony --> Örneğin - / øɾ'nein /
    Hello,

    I want to make an addition;

    We also say Arabic word "mesela".
     
    Last edited:

    snoopymanatee

    Senior Member
    Türkçe/Turkish
    Again, I'm curious: is mesela a case-form of a noun meaning "example", or is it a verb form? (Or something different?)
    I think "mesela" comes from Arabic word "mesel" which is a noun and means "saying" or "proverb"

    or it comes from "misal" which is also a noun and means "example" or "similar".

    I am not so sure but I think, "mesela" comes from "misal".

    In Modern Turkish we use "mesela" as a particle.

    e.g.: "Mesela her akşam saat 10'da gelirdi." --> "For example he used to come at 10 o'clock every evening."

    I hope I could explain. :)
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Hebrew: לדוגמא le-dugma, borrowed from Aramaic, which in turn is borrowed from Greek dogma or deigma.

    There are some other alternatives.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:
    například (on example; most common, often abbr. např.);
    ku příkladu (to example);
    příkladmo (adverb);

    Slovak:
    napríklad;

    Polish:
    na przykład;

    Slovene, Serbian:
    na primer, на пример;

    Ukrainian:
    наприклад;

    Russian has also к примеру (= to example), besides например.

    The Slavic preposition na (= on, onto) can express direction (with accusative) or location (with locative). Příklad, príklad, primjer, пример, etc. (= example) are in the accusative case in this case. Some Slavic languages write "na + priklad/primer" together as one word.
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    German:
    zum Beispiel (to-the example; zum = zu dem = to the);
    beispielsweise (adverb);


    Hungarian:
    például (adverb; példa = example);

    The suffix -ul, -ül forms the adverbs:
    magyar (Hungarian, n. or adj.) > magyarul (Beszél magyarul? Do you speak Hungarian?);
    német (German, n. or adj.) > németül (Beszél németül? Do you speak German?);
     

    涼宮

    Senior Member
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Japanese you don't use a preposition but a conditional, curious, isn't it? ;)

    For example/for instance= 例えば tatoeba /tatoe'ba/. Lit: if we/you/one illustrate(s)
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Albanian: për shembull (we haven't had this languages here yet)
    Basque: adibidez
    Belarusian: напрыклад (bibax forgot about this Slavic language)
    Esperanto: ekzemple (is there anybody speaking Esperanto?)
    Galician: por exemplo (yes, there are Galicians here)
    Indonesian: misalnya
    Occitan: pr'exemple
    Quechua: hina
    Sicilian: pir esempiu
    Somali: tusaale
    Telugu: ఉదాహరణకి
    Thai: อย่างเช่น
    Vietnamese: ví dụ
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    An interesting question is whether or not "for example" is idiomatic and colloquial in all of these languages. In English I'd say it's used frequently in writing and in formal conversation, but not so frequently in street talk. I picked up on this because it is used quite a lot in Spanish, even among young people in the most informal of settings. Would you say -- I'm thirsty. What do you have to drink? -- Well, I have beer and vodka, for example.
     
    In Italian ad esempio is as common as per esempio.
    What about for instance in English? I reckon it may sound slightly more formal than for example. Anyhow, I tend to use the former quite often.
    I have also read that there is a very little difference between these two expressions in meaning as well.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic:

    مثلاً: example-accusative indefinite
    (The accusative indefinite often turns nouns into adverbs.)

    or

    على سبيل المثال: on the path of the example, i.e. by way of example
     

    Armas

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    An interesting question is whether or not "for example" is idiomatic and colloquial in all of these languages.
    Esimerkiksi is frequently used in Finnish in writing as well as in street talk, and not infrequently shortened to esmes in fast speech.
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    An interesting question is whether or not "for example" is idiomatic and colloquial in all of these languages. In English I'd say it's used frequently in writing and in formal conversation, but not so frequently in street talk.
    Esimerkiksi is frequently used in Finnish in writing as well as in street talk
    Same in Macedonian, "na primer" is very often used.
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In Lithuanian, "for example" is pavyzdžiui (abbr. as pvz.), which is the noun pavyzdys ("example") in the dative case.
    It is common in spoken Lithuanian, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top